TVs and Audio Category

See The Full List of Winners At The MOBO Awards 2021

The winners of the 2021 MOBO Awards has just been announced with the likes of Skepta, Wizkid, and Little Simz grabbing the biggest awards on the night.

Skepta, Wizkid, and Little Simz were some of the winners who carted the biggest awards at the just concluded 2021 MOBO Awards. The show was held on Sunday, the 5th of December 2021.

See The Full List of Winners At The MOBO Awards 2021 NotjustOK
Skepta, Wizkid and Little Simz

The MOBO Awards is an annual British awards ceremony that celebrates achievements in “music of black origin“. The show honors the best of the best in Hip-Hop, Grime, R&B, Soul, Reggae, Jazz, Gospel, and African music.

This year’s edition was held at Coventry’s CBS Arena on Sunday, December 5th, 2021.

SEE THE FULL LIST OF MOBO 2021 AWARD WINNERS BELOW:

Best male act

AJ Tracey
Central Cee
Dave
Ghetts – WINNER
Headie One
Potter Payper

Best female act

Arlo Parks
Bree Runway
Cleo Sol
Little Simz – WINNER
Shaybo
Tiana Major9

Album of the year

Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
Celeste – Not Your Muse
Cleo Sol – Mother
Dave – We’re All Alone in This Together – WINNER
Ghetts – Conflict of Interest
Headie One – Edna

Song of the year

A1 x J1 – Latest Trends
Central Cee – Commitment Issues
Dave – Clash (feat Stormzy)
Enny – Peng Black Girls (feat Amia Brave)
Pa Salieu – My Family (feat BackRoad Gee)
Tion Wayne & Russ Millions – Body (remix feat ArrDee, Bugzy Malone, Buni, Darkoo, E1, ZT & Fivio Foreign) – WINNER

Best newcomer

Arlo Parks
ArrDee
BackRoad Gee
Berwyn
Central Cee – WINNER
Enny
Joy Crookes
Midas the Jagaban
PinkPantheress
Wes Nelson

Video of the year

Bree Runway – Hot Hot
Fredo – Money Talks (feat Dave)
Little Simz – Woman (feat Cleo Sol)
M1llionz – Lagga – WINNER
Pa Salieu – My Family (feat BackRoad Gee)
Slowthai – Mazza (feat A$AP Rocky)

Best R&B/soul act

Bellah
Cleo Sol – WINNER
Jorja Smith
Sault
Tiana Major9
Wstrn

Best grime act

Bugzy Malone
Chip
D Double E
Frisco
Ghetts
Skepta – WINNER

Best hip-hop act

Dave
D-Block Europe – WINNER
Fredo
Little Simz
Potter Payper
Slowthai

Best drill act

Central Cee – WINNER
Digga D
Headie One
K Trap
LoskiM1llionz
Russ Millions
SR
Tion Wayne
Unknown T

Best international act

Doja Cat
Drake
Kanye West
Lil Nas X
Megan Thee Stallion
Polo G
Rema
Skillibeng
Wizkid – WINNER
Young Stoner Life (Young Thug & Gunna)

Best performance in a TV show/film

Ashley Thomas – Them
Damson Idris – Snowfall
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas & the Black Messiah
Letitia Wright – Small Axe
Micheal Ward – Small Axe – WINNER

Best media personality

Charlene White
Chunkz & Yung Filly – WINNER
Harry Pinero
Henrie Kwushue
Julie Adenuga
Maya Jama
Mo Gilligan
Munya Chawawa
Nella Rose
Zeze Millz

Best gospel act

CalledOut Music
Cece Winans
Guvna B – WINNER
Kirk Franklin
Maverick City Music
SO

Best African music act

Ayra Starr
Burna Boy
Ckay
Davido
King Promise
NSG
Rema
Tems
Tiwa Savage
Wizkid – WINNER

Best reggae act

Lila Ike
Popcaan
Sean Paul
Shenseea – WINNER
Skillibeng
Spice

Best jazz act

Alfa Mist
Blue Lab Beats
Emma-Jean Thackray
Jacob Collier
Nubiyan Twist
Sons of Kemet – WINNER

Best producer

Gotcha
Jae5 – WINNER
Juls
M1OnTheBeat
P2J
TSB

Get updates as they drop via Twitter and Facebook



[plain]
Source link

Computing Category

About Admin

Check Also

Matteo Berrettini to Face Rafael Nadal in Semi-Final Match

Matteo Berrettini wrote his name in the history books of the Australian Open after booking …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.